Letmo Research

Records

2026-08 Monthly Record

Holdings at the month's last day, rebuilt from the trade log at that day's closing prices. Portfolio value, contributions and return come from the broker statements.

Record date 2026-08-31

Portfolio Value

$1,534,028

Principal $381,742 + Gain $1,152,287

Net Contributions

-$2,500

Weighted net contributions -$2,258

Monthly Return

-0.94%

SPY 2.68%

Monthly Gain

-$14,499

SPY $41,506

Long Exposure

82.70%

$1,268,594 | 8 positions

Short Exposure

-31.83%

-$488,253 | 9 positions

Monthly Changes

Compared with previous record: 2026-07-31

Increased Positions

  • TMC short +4,062 shares

Closed Positions

  • SATA 2,055 shares
  • STRC 582 shares

Label

Long

Ticker

GOOGL

Weight

26.77%

Shares
1,210
Average Cost
157.60
Gain
219,922
Exposure
410,614
Price
339.35
Return
115.33%

Label

Long

Ticker

KSPI

Weight

16.96%

Shares
2,474
Average Cost
91.15
Gain
34,612
Exposure
260,116
Price
105.14
Return
15.35%

Label

Long

Ticker

TSM

Weight

14.81%

Shares
547
Average Cost
214.08
Gain
110,077
Exposure
227,180
Price
415.32
Return
94.00%

Label

Long

Ticker

NVDA

Weight

9.56%

Shares
664
Average Cost
59.50
Gain
107,090
Exposure
146,598
Price
220.78
Return
271.06%

Label

Long

Ticker

META

Weight

8.47%

Shares
227
Average Cost
603.54
Gain
-7,082
Exposure
129,921
Price
572.34
Return
-5.17%

Label

Long

Ticker

MELI

Weight

5.71%

Shares
45
Average Cost
1,943.90
Gain
-348
Exposure
87,536
Price
1,936.20
Return
-0.40%

Label

Long

Ticker

RDDT

Weight

0.37%

Shares
38
Average Cost
164.65
Gain
-640
Exposure
5,617
Price
147.81
Return
-10.23%

Label

Complex

Ticker

BTC

Weight

0.07%

Shares
29
Average Cost
27.39
Gain
217
Exposure
1,012
Price
34.88
Return
27.37%

Label

Complex

Ticker

ASST

Weight

-0.04%

Shares
-28
Average Cost
17.31
Gain
-193
Exposure
-678
Price
24.22
Return
-39.91%

Label

Short

Ticker

EVTL

Weight

-0.07%

Shares
-1,617
Average Cost
1.70
Gain
1,652
Exposure
-1,096
Price
0.68
Return
60.12%

Label

Short

Ticker

FRMI

Weight

-1.23%

Shares
-3,799
Average Cost
6.05
Gain
4,085
Exposure
-18,881
Price
4.97
Return
17.79%

Label

Short

Ticker

PCT

Weight

-1.28%

Shares
-2,999
Average Cost
6.07
Gain
-1,380
Exposure
-19,583
Price
6.53
Return
-7.58%

Label

Short

Ticker

PLUG

Weight

-3.08%

Shares
-21,885
Average Cost
2.10
Gain
-1,288
Exposure
-47,272
Price
2.16
Return
-2.80%

Label

Short

Ticker

TMC

Weight

-4.14%

Shares
-13,317
Average Cost
6.40
Gain
21,689
Exposure
-63,522
Price
4.77
Return
25.45%

Label

Short

Ticker

TSLA

Weight

-4.80%

Shares
-200
Average Cost
434.20
Gain
13,250
Exposure
-73,590
Price
367.95
Return
15.26%

Label

Short

Ticker

QBTS

Weight

-4.82%

Shares
-4,300
Average Cost
25.71
Gain
36,593
Exposure
-73,960
Price
17.20
Return
33.10%

Label

Short

Ticker

SPCX

Weight

-12.36%

Shares
-1,320
Average Cost
180.89
Gain
49,102
Exposure
-189,671
Price
143.69
Return
20.56%
View full table
LabelTickerSharesAverage CostPriceGainReturnExposureWeight
LongGOOGL1,210157.60339.35219,922115.33%410,61426.77%
LongKSPI2,47491.15105.1434,61215.35%260,11616.96%
LongTSM547214.08415.32110,07794.00%227,18014.81%
LongNVDA66459.50220.78107,090271.06%146,5989.56%
LongMETA227603.54572.34-7,082-5.17%129,9218.47%
LongMELI451,943.901,936.20-348-0.40%87,5365.71%
LongRDDT38164.65147.81-640-10.23%5,6170.37%
ComplexBTC2927.3934.8821727.37%1,0120.07%
ComplexASST-2817.3124.22-193-39.91%-678-0.04%
ShortEVTL-1,6171.700.681,65260.12%-1,096-0.07%
ShortFRMI-3,7996.054.974,08517.79%-18,881-1.23%
ShortPCT-2,9996.076.53-1,380-7.58%-19,583-1.28%
ShortPLUG-21,8852.102.16-1,288-2.80%-47,272-3.08%
ShortTMC-13,3176.404.7721,68925.45%-63,522-4.14%
ShortTSLA-200434.20367.9513,25015.26%-73,590-4.80%
ShortQBTS-4,30025.7117.2036,59333.10%-73,960-4.82%
ShortSPCX-1,320180.89143.6949,10220.56%-189,671-12.36%

Deposits and Withdrawals This Month

DateAccountTypeAmountCounterpartyNet Contributions
2026-08-03FidelityWithdrawal-2,500.00Fidelity Checking381,741.76

Trades This Month

DateAccountTickerKindActionSharesPriceAmountWeight BeforeWeight After
2026-08-19FidelitySATAStockSell-2,055.0099.90205,294.5013.80%—
2026-08-07FidelityTMCStockShort-4,062.004.6418,847.29-2.78%-3.99%
2026-08-03FidelitySTRCStockSell-582.0091.9953,537.073.58%—

Notes

  • Prices, exposures, gains, returns, and weights are shown as of the record date and may not reflect current market prices.
  • Colored markers distinguish long and short positions; negative share counts represent short or synthetic short exposures.
  • Cash is generally held in money market funds. Additional liquidity, when needed, is obtained through box spread loans.
  • Average cost is the running average of the trade log across all accounts and can differ slightly from the cost a broker shows.
  • Shares and prices are adjusted for later splits to today's share basis, matching the trade log, so they may differ from how the statement of the time showed them.
  • A synthetic short (a short call and a long put at the same strike) is recorded as the stock it stands in for; single-leg options are not recorded.